Cookies Policy

We use cookies to ensure we give you the best experience on our site. If you continue without changing your settings, we assume you're happy to receive all cookies on this site. If you would like to, you can manually change your cookie settings at any time.

Continue

News & Knowledge

Portugal: The Golden Visa & Non-Habitual Residents Tax Scheme

21st July 2017
Dixcart Management (Madeira) Lda

Since the introduction of Portugal’s “Golden Visa” and a special tax regime for non-habitual residents, Portugal has become a destination of choice for many non-EU nationals. MSI's specialist member Dixcart Management (Madeira) Lda provides further information.

The Golden Visa enables non-EU residents to not only be resident in Portugal, but to also move freely within the Schengen Zone. The “Non-Habitual Residents Regime” means that they can also enjoy low taxes or, in some cases, freedom from taxation in Portugal. EU nationals moving to Portugal can also benefit from the Non-Habitual Residents Regime.

Who is Eligible for a Golden Visa?

In order to qualify for a Golden Visa an individual must meet and maintain, for at least five years, one of the following three investment criteria:

  • Investment of at least €1 million in Portugal. This can be achieved by transferring €1 million to a bank account in Portugal or the acquisition of equity in a company or companies in Portugal.
  • Creation of a business which employs at least 10 people in a full or part time capacity.
  • Purchase and retention of a property for a minimum value of €500,000.

New rules, introduced in July 2015, extend the choice of investments available to apply for a Golden Visa:

1.    Investment of a minimum €350,000 in a project relating to cultural or scientific research.
2.    The purchase of a property built at least 30 years ago or located in an area designated for urban renewal. The property, including the costs of rebuilding and/or renewal, must equal a minimum €350,000.
3.    Investment of a minimum €250,000 to support artistic productions and/or national heritage projects organised through the central or local Portuguese authorities.
4.    Investment of a minimum €500,000 to purchase shares in investment funds or venture capital companies that are being used to support small and/or medium sized companies in Portugal that have generated viable business development plans.

In addition, individuals investing in a region with a low population density (less than 100 habitants per km2) or with a GDP 75% or less than the national average benefit from a 20% reduction in the specified investment criteria. The two exceptions are the capital transfer of at least €1,000,000 to a Portuguese bank account or a Portuguese company and the investment of a minimum €500,000 to purchase shares in investment funds or venture capital which is being used to support small and/or medium size companies.

Are there Minimum Stay Requirements?

In order to renew a Golden Visa an individual must be present in Portugal for:

  • 7 days in the first year
  • 14 days in the subsequent two year periods (i.e. years 2-3 and 4-5)

Is it Possible to Obtain a Portuguese Passport?

Once an individual has been resident in Portugal for 6 years he/she can apply for Portuguese citizenship and obtain a Portuguese passport.

Non-Habitual Residents Scheme (NHR)

Details

The NHR regime is available to individuals who have not been tax resident in Portugal for the previous 5 years but who wish to be tax resident in Portugal. An individual can enjoy the NHR regime for 10 years, after which he/she will be taxed at the standard Portuguese tax rate.

Read more about Portugal: The Golden Visa & Non-Habitual Residents Tax Scheme

About Dixcart Management (Madeira) Lda - Madeira

Dixcart Management (Madeira) Lda is a company incorporated in Portugal and registered in Madeira under the provisions of the International Business Centre Legislation, which allow companies to undertake activities from Madeira whilst enjoying tax exemptions.

View firm profile

Archive

RSS