USA: Forced labor compliance and how to remain proactive in this area
[…] USA: Forced labor compliance and how to remain proactive in this area

MSI's Miami specialist member firm Diaz Trade Law is delighted to introduce a new practice area of Forced Labor Compliance. In this article Diaz Trade Law discusses what to do proactively to prevent forced labor from being used in your supply chain.

What is Forced Labor?

Forced labor is defined under 19 U.S.C. § 1307 as “all work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace [threat] of any penalty for its non-performance and for which the worker does not offer himself voluntarily.”  Forced Labor is the third most lucrative illicit trade, behind only drugs and weapons, and has an annual trade value of roughly $150 billion.